Advertisement

Volunteers place flags in yards of Canyon Lake veterans, active duty service members

Navy veteran Tim Pouncy waves hello. Photo by Pei Pei Gunter.

Community volunteers and members of the Veterans Day Committee were busy this weekend placing hundreds of flags in the front yard of every veteran and active duty service member who is registered with the city.

The flags were donated by residents Warren Kelsey and Jack Wamsley, who are two of the men who helped spearhead Canyon Lake to cityhood and served on the first City Council.

The following individuals are registered with the city and will receive a flag in their honor:

“I always look forward to Veterans Day and putting out the flags to show our appreciation to the veterans here in Canyon Lake,” said volunteer Donna Nunez. “My flag is in remembrance of my husband who served in the army.” Photo by Pei Pei Gunter.

Air Force
Andrew Adams, Brenda J Adams, William Kenneth Angel, Leo F Biller, Arlie Blood, Dale B Bootow, Gilford C Bothwell, Michael Buckley, David Cervantes Sr., Bob Clow, Ryan Coats, Patrick Colleary, Jeremy Curteman, Dave Deboe, Edward C Doidge, Delbert F Downey, Robert B Ehlers Jr, Clifton D Elliot, Randy Elson, Edward Fair, Robert Fairfield, John W Flanigan, Dennis H. Franks, Christopher Gentry, Michael Gentry, George J Gerrard V, Justin Gravin, Ralph T Haller, Barry Halverson, James Hamblin, Dave Harrigan, Steve Hipsak, Cynthia A Innocenti, Bob Ireland, Edward N Lamm, James Lange, Richard L LePoidevin, Rialan Maudsley, Billy L.Maxwell, Leonard “Mac” McBride, George Henry Middle, David Nickel, Howard Nolan, James J O’Leary, Simon Overturf, James “Mickey” Owens, Leonard Prowse, Ronale Tucker Rhodes, Lawrence R Ronnow, Ralph Rute, Lawrence Schima, Caley Sender, John F Simpson, Richard G. Slater, Kenneth D Stark, John Stelzer, Barry Talbot, Dudley Thompson, Ron Trout, James Patrick Walker, Jack Wamsley, Jesse Washington Jr., Ben Wicke, and Vlad Worotko

Pei and Bobby Gunter were among the volunteers who delivered flags to veterans this weekend. Photo by Pei Pei Gunter.

Army
Frank Aguerrebere Jr., Pete Ahlgrim, Michael Alcanter, Robert W Antell, Howard Best, Wayne Bischoff, Jeremiah Dylan Boshard, Charles Bryant, Willie Bubolt, Bruce Busser, Kenneth M Cable, Joseph Calcaoso, Fred “Stan” Campbell, Robert Campbell, Kenneth P Caldwell, Derrell Carter, Connie Chabrajez, Kenneth Chabrajez, Jon Mark Chaffin, Robert Clark, Scott A Collins, Tim Cook, Juan Cortez, James Cribari, Daniel F Cunha Sr, William J Currey, Howard L Dague, Anthony Dalton, Beau Scott Daniel, Richard Del Nostro, Ken Dettling, John De Young, Lyle Edward Drew, Dennis J Duarte, James Eartherton, Thomas Ebberts, Jose A Espinosa, Steve Everts, Louie Farlow, Richard Alan French, Leonard Fulmer, James E Fults, Louis X Garcia, Donald W George, Ruben Gonzalez, Thomas Grant, Jack L Gray, Harold J Gundrum, Harry Harlow, Richard A Harlow, Howard Hellman, Brian Helmer, Fred Hemborg, Joseph L Henderson Sr., William Horrigan, Charles C Hudson, William Alan Johnson, Fred Jungles, Warren H Kelsey, Frederick Keuser, Duane Kirish, Kristopher W. Koppelman, Dennis A Korte, Mathew Kosmatka, Melody Kosmatka, Joe Krusee, Ted Lehman, Paul Leone, James Lokken, George H Lunde, Donald H Martin, Ruben E Martinez, John McNamara Jr., Leroy J Madera, James E Magill, Bruce Meyer, Brent Miller, Earl Moore, Albert Moreno, Ryan D Mountain, John E Munson, Don Norris, Richard Nunez, George K Ochs, Steven O’Connell, Steve Oskey, Erica D Owens, Mark S Owens Jr., William Palmer, Timothy H Payne, Richard Pedersen, Larry Pennell, Juventino Perez, Raymond Perry, Richard A Petersen, Bob Pickard, Terry Poe, Stephan Renshaw, William Rooney, Antonio Ruggeri, James A Sales, Wesley E Scrivier, James Raymond Shaffer, William Lewis Shultz, William Paul Shultz, Lou Smith, Wilke W Smith, John Spiller, Raymond J Staley, Jerry Swift, Thomas Trudeau, James W Vanderbilt, Paul R Vaughan, John Mario Villa, David J Walsh Jr., Frank Walsh, Wallace B Ward, Harriet Warne, and Kirk L West, Steven L Warner, Floyd E Way, William Claude Webb, Robert Weber, Dale Allen Willingham, and Scott Woll

Army Airborne
Thomas P. Ziegler

Army/Air Force
Charles Frey Jr. and Russel Armburst

Army Reserve
Glenn Dunaclan and Mike Johnson

Cadet Nurse Corps
Dorothy Heiliger Mericle

Coast Guard
Jeremy Kite, Alexis Larsen, Dennis Romano, Harold Rubinstein, Sam Theodore, Matthew Williams, and Wendy Williams

Color Guard
Daniel David Susca

Marines
Howard Anderson, Randall P Bonner, Norm Cannon, Lloyd Caren, Bob Cassietto, Terence Collins, Michael L Davis, Ronald G Dickey, Eugene Fines, Richard F Flewelling, Peter Gayed, Kyle Gravin, Vernon R Hanson, Jerome J Harris, Melvin L Jensen, Paul F Johnson, Johnny Juarez, Harold Larson, James Leonard, David Martin, Burdette McClanahan, Dennis M McCoy, Patrick Oldani, Keith Pico, Richard Pisapia, Michael W Reeder, Rocky Rodgers, Joshua Rosenthal, Randy Schutz, Charles Glenn Smith, Robert Miller Templeton, David Torkelson, Ryan Ware, Bob Weatherman, Allen L Wells, Gordon Westby, John S Williams, Joseph A Young, and Art Zasio

National Guard
Donald H. Gamble and Tyler Marson

Navy
Roger L Acton, Allen Alt, Lee Arth, Mark Bann, Bert Barbay, Al Barr, Daniel Batinich, Casyn Battleson, Paul J Bergdahl, Harold Dean Blade, Mark S Bora, David A Brabant,Gregory D Bridges, David Brittian, Laurance C Brown, Bruce Buckley, Derald Chartier, Benjamin Cascario, Chuck Casey, Chris Cervantes, Lindsey Clark, Carl Coats, Michael S Cook, Robert Cooper, Le Roy “Bud” Craton, Jacob Curteman, Joshua Curteman, Robert E Davis, Brian Scott Dawdy, Al DeZonia, Lloyd E Dishon, Lyle Nelson Drew, Craig Duckworth, Carl Farris, John E Felix, Charles L Furry, Ura Furry, Steven P Garza, James M Gebow, Felix Giles, William Gilles, Joseph Gossett, Darrel “Bud” Gray, Quince Royd Hansen, Harry J Harlow, Michael J Harris, Paul Hilzer, Robert E Hughes, David J Humphrey, Anthony P Iacono, Leslie Ray Jones, Frank Kuhlman, Vince La Rosa, Eric Larsen, Don Lynch, C Mandernacht Sr., Trever Marson, John G Martin III, Dennis Mawhorter, Adam McNaughton, Robert Mericle, Thom Merry, Francis “Frank” Miller, William Mitchell, Morrison, Normand Morrissette, Bertman Nafziger, Robert L Nusser, Ronald Pereira, Cyril M Peterson, Dexter Peterson, Tim Pouncy, Clair A Preston, Ronald Proeschold, Carlos Ramirez, Kenton Redlin, Anthony Richuisa, Kenneth Ritchie, Norman Ronkainen, Craig E Rorex, Steve Runyon, Donald Schorr, Dwayne Shortridge, Dennis Sitkiewicz, Duston Smith, David Spraul, John Sullivan, John J Taylor, Richard P Taylor, Brent Tibbet, Robbie Valdez, Glen H Walker, Gavin D Wallis, Hubert Watson, Don Wedehase, Lee W West, Don Wicen, Charles Thomas Willey, Gary Witchell, Michelle L Wynn, and DeWayne M York

Air National Guard
Donald H Gamble

Navy/Air Force
Rondall L Niccum

Royal British Navy
Bob Letham

Royal Canadian Air Force
Peter Gayed and Thomas Michael Harris

Royal Marines
Neil D Ashworth

Branch of Service Unknown
William Cheeseman, Ronnie Curteman, Dale Erwin, Charles W Griffin, Kevin Lowe, Frank Miller, Scott Miller, Gordon Mobley, Raymond Snyder, and Glen Walker

Veterans and active duty service members can register with the city by calling City Hall at 951-244-2955. Those who are registered with the city and did not receive a flag may contact Karen Bevans at [email protected].

Advertisement
Advertisement

Social Media

Explore More

Categories

Get The Latest Updates

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter

No spam, notifications only about local news stories. 

On Key

Related Posts